1999

SANDROCK 2ND ANNUAL BEER FESTIVAL
Boundstone, Farnham, SU 829 445

Saturday 6 March 1999

Normal service has been resumed in that the beer list has been carefully marked with the selection made.

Brewery Beer %
Timothy Taylor Golden Best 3.5
Triple fff Pressed Rat & Warthog 3.5
Hop Back Best Bitter 4.0
Eccleshall Slater’s Top Totty 4.0
Kelham Island Pale Rider 5.2
Caledonian Deuchars IPA 3.8
Bathams Best Bitter 4.3
Church End Wheat-a-Bix 4.2

Attended by:-
PV & TM

INDEPENDENT BREWERS BEER FESTIVAL
Farnborough Recreation Centre, SU 868 553

Saturday: March 1999

Due to a comment received by Andrew that the beer festivals would not get passed the 6th, this one was actually called ‘Not the 7th Indie Beer Festival’
Continuing our journey southwards, we had now hit the Shire Counties below Birmingham.

County Brewery Beer %
Gloucestershire Donnington BB 3.6
- Berkeley Old Friend 3.8
- Berkeley Dicky Pearce 4.3
- Freeminer Iron Brew 4.2
Avon Smiles Golden Brew 3.8
- Smiles March Hare 4.0
Buckinghamshire Vale Edgar’s Golden Ale 4.3
Hertfordshire McMullen Original AK 3.7
- Tring The Ridgeway Bitter 4.0
Oxfordshire Hook Norton Generation 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

GREAT BRITISH BEER FESTIVAL
Olympia, London TQ 242 790

Tuesday 3 August 1999
Brewery Beer %
Bridge of Allan Stirling Brig 4.0
Tring Finest Summer Ale 3.7
Bath SPA 3.7
Ledbury Pioneer Gold 4.3
Ossett Silver King 4.3
St. Peter’s Mild 3.9
Hop Back Eclipse 4.5
Rother Valley Lighterman 3.4
Cotleigh Blue Jay Bitter 4.2
Exmoor Fox 4.2
Inveralmond Ossian 4.1
Mighty Oak Burntwood Bitter 4.0
Nethergate Umbel Ale 3.8
Fenland Sparkling Wit 4.5
Hogs Back It’s Gone Dark 4.7
Hoegaarden Wit 5.0

Attended by:-
PV & DF

Saturday 7 August 1999
Brewery Beer %
Weissbrau Zu Koln Weisse 5.0
Brooklyn Blanche de Brooklyn 4.5
Van Eecke Watou Wit 5.0
Brouwerij T’ij Zatte 8.0
Brouwerij T’ij Plzn 5.0
Altstadhof Helles 4.6
Meusel Brau Pils 4.8
Drie Kronen Hefe Pils 4.6
Lowenbrau Buttenheim Ungespundet 4.9
St. Georgen Annafestbier 5.6
Tegernsee Spezial Hell 5.6
Akkurat Hell 5.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, MG, KOC & TM plus others

INDEPENDENT BREWERS BEER FESTIVAL
Farnborough Recreation Centre, SU 868 553

Saturday: October 1999

Andrew’s desire to source beers specifically from region had disappeared and there was no particular theme to this or subsequent festivals.
So we just set about a few of our favourites. Very nice they were too.

Brewery Beer %
Harviestoun Bitter & Twisted 3.8
Branscombe Vale Branoc 3.8
Orkney Red MacGregor 4.0
Kent Garden Corn rose 3.6
Black Sheep Best Bitter 3.8
Welton’s IPA 4.9
Daniel Thwaites Stadium Bitter 3.6
Princetown Dartmoor IPA 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

6TH WOKING BEER FESTIVAL
Woking Leisure Centre, TQ 007 578

Saturday 13 November 1999

The beer list just gets better and better, of particular note was the Bass Museum’s historic No.6 Mild, just a pity Paul V did not manage to try it. The festival special brew was Hogs Back’s Six Not Out.

Brewery Beer %
Barum Barumburg 5.1
Beckett’s Old Town Bitter 3.7
Cain’s Brewery Bitter 3.5
Church End Gravediggers 3.8
Enville Czechmate Saaz 4.2
Hambleton Goldfield 4.2
Hogs Back Six Not Out 4.6
Humpty Dumpty Un Petit Deux Petit 4.1
Keltek Golden Lance 3.8
Keltek Mild 3.8
Museum (Bass) Victoria Ale 3.5
O’Hanlon’s Malsters Weiss 4.0
Potton Autumnal Ale 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, MG, KOC, TM, RN, PC & DF