2000

INDEPENDENT BREWERS BEER FESTIVAL IX
Farnborough Recreation Centre, SU 868 553

Saturday: March 2000

No theme, but a more esoteric choice than last time. And still managing to get 60 different beers to try.

Brewery Beer %
Inveralmond Ossians Ale 4.1
Restalrigg Leith IPA 3.8
Strathaven Puffer 4.0
Tirril John Brewshers Best 3.8
Randall’s Mild 3.4
Guernsey Sunbeam Bitter 4.6
Tipsley Toad Mad Toad 4.8
Hilden Hilden ale 4.0
Thomas Watkin Whoosh 3.7
Castle Eden Spring Knights 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

FARNHAM BEEREX
Farnham Maltings SU 841 465

Thursday 13th April 2000

Fortunately PV seems to have lost the art of conversation and beer consumption is back to normal. The chatting phase did not last long.
The beer committee seemed to be extremely conservative with their brewery choice this year.

Brewery Beer %
Adnams Best 3.7
Becketts Cobbetts Bitter 4.7
Black Sheep Best Bitter 3.8
Caledonian Deuchars IPA 3.8
Clearwater Ramblers Tipple 4 4.5
Harveys Best Bitter 4.0
Keltek Magic 4.2
Scatter Rock Teign Valley Tipple 4.0
Timothy Taylor Golden Best 3.5
Teme This 3.7
Teme That 4.1
Teme T’Other 3.5
Three B’s Brewery Bobbins Bitter 3.8
Saturday 15th April 2000
Brewery Beer %
Abbey Bellringer 4.2
Beer Engine Rail Ale 3.8
Cains Dark Mild 3.2
Cains Traditional Bitter 4.0
Caledonian Flying Scotchman 4.6
Cheriton Diggers Gold 4.6
Clearwater Cavalier 4.0
Concertina Band Club Old Dark Attic 3.9
Hampshire Strongs Best Bitter 3.8
Hardy’s & Hanson’s Mild 3.1
Hook Norton Mild 3.0
Keltek Mild 3.8
Sharps Wills Reserve 4.6
Timothy Taylor Ram Tam 4.3
Thwaites Best Mild 3.3

Attended by:-
PV, MG, ROC and everyone else

GREAT BRITISH BEER FESTIVAL
Olympia, London TQ 242 790

Tuesday 1st August 2000

The visits followed the now normal pattern of British Tuesday and Foreign Saturday.

Brewery Beer %
Bridge of Allan Bannockburn Ale 4.2
Coniston Bluebird Bitter 3.6
Harviestoun Belgian White 4.3
Marston Moor Cromwell Bitter 3.6
Passageway Genuine Blonde Wheat Beer 4.2
Thwaites Scallywag 3.8
Cains Maggie May 3.5
Morrells Grumpy Cow 3.8
Swale Kentish Admiral 3.5
Ventnor Golden Bitter 4.0
Bath SPA 3.7
Brewsters Vale Pale Ale 4.5
Burton Bridge Summer Ale 3.8
Cannon Royall Arrowhead Bitter 3.9
Tomas Watkin Cwrw Haf 4.2
O’Hanlon’s Wheat Beer 3.8
Woodfordes Wherry Best Bitter 3.8
Harviestoun Bitter & Twisted 3.8

Attended by:-
PV & DF

Saturday 5th August 2000
Brewery Beer %
Brasserie d’ Achouffe La Chouffe 8.0
Augustiner Edelstoff 5.4
Neder Annafestbier 5.1
Keesman Herren Pils 4.6
Kneitinger Pils 5.0
Dom Kolsch 4.8
Weissbrau Zu Koln Kolsch 4.8
Spezial Rauchbier Lager 4.7
Huber Hofbrauhaus Weisse 5.0
Schneider Weisse 5.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

7th WOKING BEER FESTIVAL
Woking Leisure Centre, TQ 007 578

Saturday 11th November 2000

Mick of B&T brewed the special festival beer this year. Julie is also doing a fine job as chairman of the Festival Beer Selection Committee.

Brewery Beer %
Banks & Taylor The Spy Who Hopped Me 4.1
Bath Spa (Special Pale Ale) 3.7
Boat Rattler 4.3
Brains SA Best Bitter 4.2
Burton Bridge XL Bitter 4.0
Hogs Back That’s All Fawkes 3.6
Palmers Dorset Gold 3.7
Pictish Brewers Gold 3.8
RCH Hewish IPA 3.6
Sawbridgeworth Brooklands Express 4.6
Ventnor Golden 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, MG, KOC, TM, RN, PC & DF