2001

INDEPENDENT BREWERS BEER FESTIVAL IX
Farnborough Recreation Centre, SU 868 553

Saturday: March 2001
Brewery Beer %
Picks Lions Main 4.2
Picks Lions Pride 5.4
Bridge of Allan Bannockburn 4.2
Brewster’s Marquis Bitter 3.8
Burton Bridge Pirate Pop 4.5
Blackpool Bitter 4.0
Anglo Dutch Ghost on the Rim 4.5
Anglo Dutch Kletswater 3.8
Derwent Carlisle State Bitter 3.7
Salamander Fire 4.0

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

FARNHAM BEEREX
Farnham Maltings SU 841 465

Thursday 26 April 2001

Beer committee has listened. More new brewery choice this year!
Who nailed PV and stopped him from drinking on Thursday?

Brewery Beer %
Barngates Cracker Ale 3.9
Boat Rattler 4.3
Hardy’s & Hanson’s Bitter 3.9
Pictish Brewers Gold 3.8
RCH Brewery PG Steam 3.9
Robinson Best Bitter 4.2
Smiles Best Bitter 4.1
Timothy Taylor Landlord 4.3
Tomos Watkin Whoosh 3.7
Whim Hartington IPA 4.5
Saturday 28 April 2001
Brewery Beer %
Abbey Ales Chorister 4.5
Becketts Old Town Bitter 3.7
Black Sheep Best Bitter 3.8
Bull Mastiff Best Bitter 4.0
Bull Mastiff Son of a Bitch 6.0
Coniston Bluebird Bitter 3.6
Derwent Whitwell Marks Pale Ale 4.4
Donnington Mild 3.3
Freeminer Strip & At It 4.0
Oakham Mompesson Gold 5.0
Scattor Rock Teign Valley Tipple 4.0
Thwaites Bitter 3.6
Thwaites Reward 4.2

Attended by:-
PV, MG, ROC and the reprobates

INDEPENDENT BREWERS BEER FESTIVAL XII
Farnborough Recreation Centre, SU 868 553

Saturday: October 2001

The beers must have been getting dearer and dearer as we only had eight halves before returning to The Garden Gate. Having said that, Andrew was still getting some very unusual breweries and their beers in.

Brewery Beer %
Swansea Three Cliff’s Gold 4.7
Tindall Ditching Dam 4.0
Alcazar New Dawn 4.5
Bryn Celyn Oh Boy 4.5
Inveralmond Pint Stowp 4.2
Skinners Betty Stogg’s Bitter 4.0
Oldershaw Regal Blonde 4.4
Olde Swan Pardoe’s Light Mild (aka Original) 3.5

Attended by:-
PV, ROC, KOC, TM, RN & PC

8TH WOKING BEER FESTIVAL
Woking Leisure Centre, TQ 007 578

Saturday 10 November 2001

Again, a very good list put together by Julie and the rest of the Beer Selection Committee.

Brewery Beer %
Anglo Dutch Ghost on the Rim 4.5
Banks & Taylor Aragon Ale 4.7
Branscombe Vale BVB 4.6
Buffy’s Norwich Terrier 3.6
Church End ‘Ow ‘Ard Bitter 4.5
Dwan Silver Frost 4.1
Fisherrow Export Pale ale 5.2
Marble Ginger 4.5
Orkney Dragonhead Stout 4.0
Red Shoot Forest Gold 3.8
Townes Speedwell Bitter 3.9
West Berkshire Maggs Magnificent Mild 3.8

Attended by:-
The usual crowd